Comprehensive analysis of the mechanism of novel bioactive lipids transport system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (60403002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASHIMA Ryosuke  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (20379100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords輸送体 / 脂質メディエーター / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / ABC トランスポーター / 免疫抑制剤 / リンパ球 / 細胞遊走 / 動脈硬化 / オーファン輸送体 / 血管内皮細胞 / MFS型 / 赤血球 / FTY720 / ABCトランスポーター / スフィンゴ脂質 / コレステロール / トランスポーター / 構造機能相関 / ABC輸送体
Research Abstract
Sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) is one of the most important lipid mediators and essential for cell migration. To elucidate a physiological role of SPNS2 in mammals, we analyzed Spns2-defecient mice. Spns2 transcripts were detected in vascular endothelial cells and S1P secretion were abolished in the vascular endothelial cells prepared from SPNS2-defecient mice. Consequently, blood plasma S1P concentration of SPNS2-defecient mice was reduced to approximately 60% of wild-type. Although about a half of S1P remaining in blood plasma, the blood of SPNS2-deficient mice contained significantly fewer lymphocytes. However, lymphocytes in SPNS2-defecient mice thymus express more S1p1 and show a high migration activity at a lower S1P concentration. These results suggested that S1P at microenvironments around the thymus endothelial cells is rather important for the lymphocytes egress from the thymus than overall S1P concentration in plasma.
Among the constructed various ABC transporters knockout mice, ABCA5 deficinet macrophage decrease cholesterol efflux and enhance the atheroscrelosis. These results suggested various orphan transporters play physiological important lipids odulators.