Demonstration of the abnormal conformational transition of amyloid proteins and it's application as an early diagnostic tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Neurology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
POPIEL HELENA Akiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・疾病研究第四部, 科研費研究員 (40467593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Yoshitaka  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・疾病研究第四部, 室長 (60335354)
AOKI Masashi  東北大学, 医学系研究科・神経内科学分野, 教授 (70302148)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / ポルグルタミン病 / バイオマーカー / コンフォメーション伝播 / アミロイド / ポリグルタミン病
Research Abstract
In the prion diseases, the abnormal structure of the disease-causing protein is transmitted to proteins with a normal structure. In this study, we aimed to elucidate whether the abnormal structure of the disease-causing proteins of the polyglutamine (polyQ) neurodegenerative diseases can also be transmitted, and whether this phenomenon could be used for detection of minute levels of abnormal polyQ proteins. We found that addition of a minute level of abnormal polyQ protein to normal polyQ proteins causes acceleration of the structural transition of the proteins. Furthermore, for detection of proteins with an abnormal structure, we analyzed systems involving both turbidity as well as fluorescence, and found that they both had equal sensitivity. We also determined a purification method of the polyQ protein that allows structural transition of the protein at high efficiency.