Establishment of a new paradigm in the phosphoinositide research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Junko  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30333371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takao  国立医薬品食品研究所, 主任研究官 (50361605)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI Ryo  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20080210)
KOFUJI Satoshi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00508153)
TAKASUGA Shunsuke  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90375262)
EGUCHI Satoshi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (70457117)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子病態学 / シグナル伝達 / 脂質 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
There are two isozymes (L-PIPase and P-PIPase) which dephosphorylate PI(3,4)P2. However the functions of L-PIPase and P-PIPase are unclear. In this study we showed that L-PIPase suppresses neuronal cell death after brain ischemia while P-PIPase contributes to malignant progression. We also found that each enzyme has different activities against several PI(3,4)P2 species. It is suggested that the different functions between L-PIPase and P-PIPase might be caused by the substrate specificity.