Phosphorescent Light-emitting lridium Complexes Serve as a Hypoxia-sensing Probe for Tumor Imaging in Living Animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University (2011)
Gunma University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Masahiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80311603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Toshitada  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10375561)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IIDA Yasuhiko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60252425)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイメージング / イリジウム錯体 / 低酸素病態 / 腫瘍 / 可視化
Research Abstract
Iridium complex is a promising organic light-emitting diode material for next generation video displays that emits phosphorescence quenched by oxygen. We focused this oxygen-quenching feature for imaging tumor hypoxia. We used Red light-emitting Ir(btp)_2(acac) (BTP)to image nude mouse-transplanted tumors, and succeed to image tumors. Since BTP is easily modifiable, we synthesized BTP analogues with a longer excitation/emission wavelength. One of them, BTPHSA, depicted clear imaging from tumors transplanted 6-7 mm deep from the skin surface. Another analogue, BTPDM, shines brighter than BTP in tumors, since BTPDM has character to access easily and reach in cells. We suggest that iridium complex materials have a vast potential for imaging hypoxic lesions such as tumor tissues.