Development of the anti-tumor DDS based on novel tumor-homing peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution愛知県がんセンター研究所 (2011)
Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Eisaku  愛知県がんセンター研究所, 腫瘍病理学部, 部長 (30252951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Ken  三菱化学生命科学研究所, 特別研究員 (70426584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHITA Masayuki   (30273965)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子腫瘍学 / ドラッグデリバリー / 細胞選択的透過性ペプチド / がん細胞 / 分子標的
Research Abstract
We developed novel tumor linegae-homing CPPs that are highly permeable to cancer cells according to their tumor linages. Random peptide library constructed by mRNA display technology was employed for isolating the CPPs encoded by novel aminoacid sequences which differ from conventional CPPs such as TAT,pAnt. Screening of over 40 CPPs of these,10 of them showed unique response that were efficiently incorporated to tumor cells following their tumor origins. These tumor linage-homing CPPs were efficiently incorporated to target cells in vivo and in vitro and are useful in peptide-based non-invasive medical technologies such as anti-cancer therapeutics and imaging.