Molecular mechanism by which extracellular RNA activates Toll-like receptor 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21200079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Innovative Areas (Research a proposed research project)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Misako  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30332456)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEYA Tsukasa  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (10301805)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然免疫 / Toll-like receptor / ウイルス感染 / 樹状細胞 / タイプIインターフェロン / 炎症性サイトカイン / エンドサイトーシス / プロテオーム / 炎症応答 / インターフェロン / 二次構造予測 / 細胞外核酸 / クラスリン / エンドソーム / アダプター分子
Research Abstract
Toll-like receptor (TLR) 3 recognizes dsRNA in the endosomes and induces type I interferon and proinflammatory cytokine production, and dendritic cell (DC) maturation via the adaptor protein TICAM-1. The mechanism by which extracellular dsRNA is delivered to TLR3-positive organelles remains to be elucidated. In this study, we demonstrate that TLR3 recognizes virus-derived ssRNAs with stable stem structures, in addition to dsRNA, and that the cytoplasmic lipid raft protein, Raftlin, is essential for dsRNA/ssRNA cellular uptake in human myeloid DCs and epithelial cells. Raftlin physically associates with clathrin at the plasma membrane in response to dsRNA and mediates cell entry of dsRNA/ssRNA, which is critical for activation of TLR3. Hence, both cell-surface and endosomal recognition of RNAs by the uptake receptor and TLR3, respectively, is required for TLR3 activation.