Studies on Efficient Data Processing Techniques for Mobile Sensor Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21220002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Shojiro  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50135539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Takahiro  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20294043)
YOSHIHISA Tomoki  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00402743)
KANZAKI Akimitsu  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (80403038)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンシングシステム / スマートセンサ情報システム / 移動体通信 / 情報システム / ネットワーク / 情報通信工学
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have aimed to establish flexible and effective techniques for data processing in mobile sensor network environments, which consist of mobile sensor nodes such as in-vehicle systems and human-carried smart phones. We have publicize our research achievements in the academic communities through research papers published in journals and conferences, and also held an event for reporting the entire view of our achievements in an international workshop. Our published papers include top-tier journals and conferences, and received best-paper awards at some conferences. We have also tried to make our achievement open to the general public, and held an exhibition at Grand Front Osaka, Osaka, Japan.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A