Ambient Surveillance using a Wearable Lensless Omnidirectional Sensor - Prevention of Crimes against Children -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21220003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Yasushi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60231643)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAIGAWA Yasuhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60294435)
SAGAWA Ryusuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (30362627)
MAKIHARA Yasushi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (90403005)
MITSUGAMI Ikuhisa  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00467458)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像,文章,音声等認識 / 計測工学 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 歩容認証 / 全方位センサ / 反射光学系 / 画像、文章、音声等認識 / 画像,文章,音声等認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is desirable to engineer a small camera with a wide field of view (FOV) because of current developments in the field of wearable cameras and computing products, such as action cameras and Google Glass. However, typical approaches for achieving wide FOV, such as attaching a fisheye lens and convex mirrors, require a trade-off between optics size and the FOV. We propose camera optics that achieve a wide FOV, and are at the same time small and lightweight. The proposed optics are a completely lensless and catoptric design. In this project, a catoptric FOV wearable camera is developed for applying to school security,
We have also developed several human sensing technologies useful for school security. 1) Pedestrian Detection by using a Spatio-temporal Histogram of Oriented Gradients, 2) Effective Part-Based Gait Identification, 3) Clothes & speed & view invariant gait recognition, 4) Inertial sensor-based gait recognition & abnormal detection, 5) Low frame-rate gait Recognition
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A