Developmental Approach in Configuring Body and Behavior of Life-size Humanoids with Whole-body Passivity and Attention Inductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21220004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INABA Masayuki  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (50184726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Kei  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (70359652)
YOSHIKAI Tomoaki  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任講師 (60436558)
NAKANISHI Yuto  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (50559458)
URATA Junichi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 技術補佐員 (10625479)
KAKIUCHI Yohei  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (70501328)
NOZAWA Shunichi  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (80707620)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマノイド / 全身受動性 / 注意誘導 / 発展的構成法 / ロボットシステム / 筋骨格剛性可変腱駆動 / 感覚行動統合 / ロボット体内自律反応系 / 注意誘導性
Research Abstract
In this research, we reveal design methodology of humanoid robot which can contact with human and have attention inductivity for human interaction. This design methodology based on hybrid type of conventional joint-driven humanoids and musculoskeletal tendon-driven ones. From hardware point of view, variable stiffness joint, whole-body flesh, energy-absorbing cover, and hardware level reaction during power failure or emergency stop were investigated and validated with real robots. From software point of view, accumulation of task knowledge by paying attention to environment and human, reaction of robot when interrupted by human were investigated and validated with an actual robot system.
These results provide important basis of both hardware and software for daily assistive humanoids which can assist human and learn from human in daily environment.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A