Elucidating the Neural Basis and Development of Prosocial Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21220005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SADATO Norihiro  生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 教授 (00273003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAWA Hidehiko  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
KOSAKA Hirotaka  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命准教授 (70401966)
IIDAKA Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70324366)
ITAKURA Shoji  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50211735)
KOEDA Tatsuya  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (70225390)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会性 / 機能的MRI / 向社会行動 / 心の理論 / 共感 / 報酬系 / 自己認知 / 情動 / 文化間差異 / 自閉症スペクトラム / コホート調査 / 分化間差異 / 広汎性発達障害 / 向社会活動
Research Abstract
To test the hypothesis that prosocial behavior requires the concurrent development of empathy and mentalizing, we applied behavioral analysis and functional MRI to normal, disease and different cultural groups to clarify the neural basis of a self-other similarity and distinction, and the relationship between empathy and mentalizing in driving prosocial behavior. Our infant behavioral and adult fMRI studies indicate that the ability to predict others' action goals requires a corresponding motor ability, providing evidence for a direct matching process by a mirror neuron system. The simultaneous fMRI in pairs of adults showed that the inter-subjectivity is represented by the neural synchronization of the mirror neuron system. Finally our fMRI studies confirmed that the prosocial behaviors are driven by social acceptance through mentalizing, as well as warm glow through empathy, both of which are involved in the reward system, shedding lights on the mechanism of prosocial behavior.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A