Magnetic Resonance Molecular Microimaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21220007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Tsutomu  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (50281720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Masatoyo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80198457)
FUJII Yukihiko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40283014)
IGARASHI Hironaka  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20231128)
HUBER Vincent  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (40422620)
TSUJITA Mika  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (60397180)
SUZUKI Kiyotaka  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (40303169)
KAKITA Akiyoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 7テスラ / MR microscopy / 解剖学的解像度 / 超高磁場 / MR spectroscopy / hyperpolarization / 機能画像 / magnetic resonance spectroscopy / 超候磁場
Research Abstract
The research project was one of the most ambitious proposals aiming to develop ligand based MRI molecular imaging, a goal that has eluded world scientists for more than 30 years. Our research team successfully developed such a "dream" imaging method as we promised. The technique utilized O17, a stable isotope of oxygen, labeled specific ligand and its JJ vicinal coupling to its covalent proton. The method was termed JJ Vicinal Coupling Proton Exchange (JJVCPE) imaging by the project director. We applied this method to study water molecule dynamics utilizing H2O17, and beta-amyloid imaging utilizing O17-PiB in vivo. The studies showed that aquaporin-4 (AQP-4), abundant in glia in brain, plays a major role in the interstitional flow through the Virchow-Robin space. The disturbance in this system, which is critical for beta-amyloid clearance, plays a major role in the pathogentesis of Alzheimer disease.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-