Molecular Anatomy of Synaptic Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21220008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE Shigeo  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60204012)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Shinji  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00529034)
IWASAKI Hirohide  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30342752)
KONDO Satoru  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20301757)
NISHII Kiyomasa  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20264020)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子神経生物学 / シナプス後肥厚部 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 二光子顕微鏡 / シナプス可塑性 / シナプス / イメージング / GFP / 高解像度 / PSD / GFP / PSD
Research Abstract
PALM and STORM are superresolution imaging techniques based on detection of single fluorescent molecules. Although postsynaptic densities (PSDs) are disc-like microstructures with their diameters of less than 500 nm, PALM and STORM are able to resolve their internal structure. In this study, fluorescently labeled PSDs and spines were visualized by using PALM and the molecular distributions within these structures were detected. Furthermore, we could successfully detected distributional changes of PSD molecules during development of synapses and after induction of synaptic plasticity.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-