Study on the global environmental change with the various time scales by the various analysis of ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21221002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20210099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Kumiko  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (80202620)
IIZUKA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (40370043)
UEMURA Ryu  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00580143)
SUZUKI Kazue  統計数理研究所, 特任研究員 (20455190)
OHNO Hiroshi  北見工業大学, 社会環境工学科, 助教 (80634625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAMURA Kenji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90431478)
FUJITA Shuji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (30250476)
MIYAKE Takayuki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (90390715)
HIRABAYASHI Motohiro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (20399356)
KURAMOTO Takayuki  信州大学, 山岳科学総合研究所, 研究員 (30511513)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境変動 / 氷床コア / 氷期-間氷期 / エアロゾル / ダスト / 精密年代決定 / 時間スケール / 気温変動 / 年代決定 / 地球環境変動 / 地球温暖化 / 南極ドームふじ基地 / D-0イベント / AIMイベント / D-Oイベント
Research Abstract
An ice core was drilled to a depth of 3035 m at the Dome Fuji station in Antarctica. Ice cores contain records of global environmental changes dating back to 720,000 years into the past. The age of the ice core was estimated with high accuracy, and a global standard record of climate and environmental changes was soon published. Further, a study of the mechanism of global environmental changes was developed. Results indicate that sulfate aerosol contributed to temperature change during the glacial-interglacial period. In addition, we clarified that the origin of the sulfate was not only the sea biological activity but also dust.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-