Clarification of factors governing sensitivity of disruption of intracellular receptor-xenobiotic metabolizing enzyme signaling pathways by chemical substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21221004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IWATA HISATO  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10271652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGUSA Tetsuro  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 特任助教 (50403853)
MIYAZAKI Tatsuhiko  岐阜大学, 附属病院, 教授 (80239384)
SUZUKI Ken-ichi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (90363043)
ISHIBASHI Hiroshi  尚絅大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 准教授 (90403857)
NOSE Masato  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 客員研究員 (70030913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Masashi  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 沿岸環境科学研究センター・学振特別研究員(PD) (20554471)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学物質 / 細胞内受容体 / シトクロムP450 / 感受性 / 野生動物 / 異物代謝酵素 / 細胞内受容 / リスク評価 / シトクロムP450 (cytochrome P450) / aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AHR) / constitutive androstane receptor (CAR) / pregnane X receptor (PXR) / peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) / persistent organic pollutants (POPs) / aryl hydrocarbon receptor(AHR) / constitutive androstane receptor(CAR) / pregnane X receptor(PXR) / Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor(PPAR) / persistent organic pollutants(POPs)
Research Abstract
The achievements of this study are summarized as follows;
1) for the screening of toxic environmental pollutants, we succeeded in developing in vitro assay systems that intracellular receptor proteins of wild animals are expressed, 2) the intracellular receptor proteins showed species- and isoform-specific responses to the exposure to toxic environmental pollutants, 3) the in vitro assay systems enabled us to assess the risk incorporating the interspecies differences in susceptibility in some wild populations, 4) certain amino acid residues that were evolutionary mutated contribute to the ligand interaction of intracellular receptors and cytochrome P450, and 5) there are factors responsible for the susceptibility other than intracellular receptors and cytochrome P450.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A