Development of spin-polarized pulsed TEM and the application of spin-resolved analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21221005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuo  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (40126876)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 美和 (武田 美和)  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20111932)
浅野 秀文  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50262853)
齋藤 晃  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (50292280)
桑原 真人  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 助教 (50377933)
中西 彊  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40022735)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 量子ビーム
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in a development of Spin-polarized and Pulsed TEM (SP-TEM) for the first time in the world. The SP-TEM has realized high performances of 90-% spin-polarization, 10-7-A/cm2sr brightness, 1.6-nm spatial resolution and less 240-meV energy spread with a beam energy of 30 keV simultaneously. It can provide a TEM image and diffraction pattern of iron thin film. Furthermore we have observed a pico-second pulsed electron beam in the SP-TEM. These results indicate that spatial-, temporal- and spin-resolved measurement is realized in this research program. It is amazing apparatus that the narrow line-width of zero-loss peak, the long spatial coherence length and the high spin-polarization are realized simultaneously. The abilities are useful to open a frontier of analytical method and research new physics and new material sciences.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-