A Development of Innovative Disaster Prevention System using GPS Buoy with Sea and Submarine Observation Equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21221007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKochi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yukihiro  高知工業高等専門学校, 環境都市デザイン工学科, その他 (30442479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Teruyuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80134633)
KOSHIMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (50360847)
NAGAI Toshihiko  港湾空港技術研究所, 研究主監 (00359233)
KAWAGUCHI Koji  港湾空港技術研究所, チームリーダー (50371753)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMITA Takashi  港湾空港技術研究所, 副センター長 (20242836)
KAWAI Hiroyasu  港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋情報研究領域長
NAGAI Toshihiko  港湾空港技術研究所, 研究主監 (00359233)
TAKAGAWA Tomohiro  港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官 (30451785)
TATSUMI Daisuke  港湾空港技術研究所, 研究官
NISHIMURA Hitoyosi  高知工業高等専門学校, 准教授
IMADA Naruyuki  高知工業高等専門学校, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都市・社会防災 / 津波 / 波浪 / GPS津波計 / 海底地殻変動 / GPS津波計 / GPS波浪計 / GPS海洋ブイ / 津波計測 / RTK法 / PVD法 / PPP-AR法 / 海底地殻変動観測 / 衛星通信 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震津波 / RTK測位法 / PVD測位法 / PPP-AR測位法 / GPS波浪計 / 2010チリ地震津波 / RTK法 / PPP-AR法 / 波浪計測 / 津波波形 / 津波防災 / 波浪観測 / 潮汐観測 / 津波伝播シュミュレーション / チリ地震津波 / 気象援助局無線 / 海洋観測ステーション
Research Abstract
A new tsunami observation system has been developed, which employs the GPS technology to detect a tsunami before it reaches the coast. After a series of preliminary experimental studies, the GPS buoy system is employed along the Pacific coast and Japan sea coast.
Currently, the GPS buoy system uses RTK (Real Time Kinematic) method which requires land base for precise positioning of the buoy. This limits the distance of the buoy from the coast at most 20km. There are two problems to be conquered, one is the precise GPS positioning and the other is the data transmission methods. The algorithm of PVD (Point precise Variance Detection) method and PPP-AR (Precise Point Positioning with Ambiguity Resolution) method are successfully under examination in the Muroto GPS buoy. Also, the satellite communication system using QZSS (Quasi-Zenith Satellite System) and ETS-VIII (Engineering Test Satellite VIII) were introduced for this GPS tsunami observation system experimentally.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A