Analysis of Sex-dependent Epigenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21221008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Kunio  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80196352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Shintaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (10420225)
OHGANE Jun  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50313078)
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40155891)
TANEMURA Kentaro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20332322)
YAMANOUCHI Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70272440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90242164)
KIKUSUI Takefumi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90302596)
YAMANOUCHI Keitaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (70272440)
YAGI Shintaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (10420225)
TANEMURA Kentaro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (20332322)
HIROSAWA Mitsuko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲノム / エピゲノム / ゲノムネットワーク / T-DMR / 性差 / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / 次世代シークエンス / ホルモン依存 / 組織依存 / エピジェネティクス / 性差DNAメチル化領域 / ヒストンH1 / 子宮筋腫 / DNAメチル化プロフィール / 発生分化 / 性依存性 / 常染色体 / 性染色体
Research Abstract
What is known about the biology of sexual differences is that there are striking differences in the biological functions that can lead to human and animal diseases. Epigenetic systems are recognized as memory systems for inheritable gene functions. DNA methylation plays a role the main epigenetic regulation mechanism in mammals. A unique feature of the mammalian genome is that there are numerous tissue-dependent and differentially methylated regions (T-DMRs), which include genes and their regulatory elements. We have developed D-REAM, a genome-wide DNA methylation analysis method using a genome tiling array, for T-DMRs profiling with restriction tag-mediated amplification. This research project highlights the epigenome of tissues and cells in male and female respectively. We found that there are T-DMRs that are differentially methylated between male and female animals, other than those found in the sex chromosomes and the genomic regions related to sexual organs development.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-