Long-term Trends of Indian Villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21221010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUSHIMA Tsukasa  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70126283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIKAWA Fumiko  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (30280605)
FUJITA Koichi  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (80272441)
OKAMOTO Katsuo  農業環境技術研究所, 生態系計測研究領域, 上席研究員 (50354030)
YANAGISAWA Haruka  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (20046121)
KAWASHIMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 農業生命科学研究科, 准教授 (30161318)
USAMI Yoshifumi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (40081559)
SATO Takahiro  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (60320272)
ISHIGAMI Etsuro  福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (00151358)
ESYO Hideki  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10061243)
YAMAZAKI Koji  神戸大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (30319818)
KURITA Kyosuke  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60507896)
KITAMURA Yuri  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20284458)
SATO Takahiro  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (80444488)
KUROSAKI Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (90293159)
TOGAWA Masahiko  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (70325207)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsIndia / changes / development / environment / mobility / agriculture / GIS / インド / 農村 / 長期変動 / 地名検索システム / India Place Finder / 激動のインド / ベース・マップ / 類型把握 / インド農村 / 『激動のインド』 / アジア歴史地理情報学会 / ベースマップ / 環境 / 開発 / 経済 / 農業 / 都市 / 空間分析 / 産業 / 社会変容 / センサス / 教育 / 工業
Research Abstract
The project publishes a series of books, India in Turbulence, in which 5 volumes titled respectively as "Changes and Perspectives", "Development and Environment", "Dynamism in Economic Development", "Agriculture and Rural Area" and "Changes in Life and Social Mobility" are included. The series offers new understandings of India's past, current situation, and her future.
The project built the most advanced system of searching India's places (India Place Finder) and opened it to the public on the web. The site attracted not only the India's largest English newspaper, "The Hindu", but also the academics in the fields of economics, history, and archaeology world-wide. Along with it, the project constructed the GIS (Geographical Information System) base map for entire India till the hamlet level. Both were fully used in the analysis. They would greatly contribute to the development of the studies on spherical characters of Indian society in the decades to come.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A