| Project/Area Number |
21221011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Takashi 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00215633)
TAKAKI Keiko 桜美林大学, 人文系, 教授 (60211330)
IKEYA Kazunobu 国立民族学博物館, 教授 (10211723)
IMAMURA Kaoru 名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40288444)
OHNO Akira 静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40278651)
ブレンサイン ホルジギン (ボルジギン ブレンサイン) 滋賀県立大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00433235)
NAWATA Hiroshi 秋田大学, 国際資源学部, 教授 (30397848)
OUSBY Sacko 京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70340510)
HOSHINO Buhou 酪農学園大学, 酪農学部, 教授 (80438366)
HIRATA Masahiro 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部準, 教授 (30396337)
KODAMA Kanako 千葉大学, 文学部準, 教授 (20465933)
ISHIYAMA Syun 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究員 (10508865)
NAKAMURA Ryo 総合地球科学研究所, 研究員 (40508868)
中川原 育子 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (10262825)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | Afro-Eurasia / pastoralism / animal power / way of transport / way of war / dry land civilization / 乾燥地文明 / アフロ・ユーラシア / 牧畜文化 / 交易 / 移動・運搬手段 / 軍事手段 / 人類文明史 / オアシス文化 / 乾燥地文明) / アフロ・ユーラシア内陸乾燥地 / 交易文化 / 都市・国家 / 世界宗教 / 軍事・政治手段 / アフロ・ユーラシア内陸乾燥地文明 / 乾燥地 / サハラ / 都市・国家形成 / 文明 / 宗教 / 乳文化 / アフリカ / モンゴル / 文化人類学 |
| Research Abstract |
For rethinking the human civilization history, we have evaluated the Afro-Eurasian Inner dry land Civilization as its basic and main stream before the modern time from a pastoralist point of view. The animal was the pre modern most important power for men to exploit. The value of domesticated animals was not limited to the production of protein resources. As an excellent way of transport, it has contributed to the formation of long distant trade making its network and city civilization; as that of war and political domination, it supported the formation of Great Empires. Thus a global civilization was established in the inner dry land where distant regions and peoples communicate and exchange together, while 4 kinds of typology can be classified: 1. Northern prairie, 2. Tropical desert, 3. Oasis, 4. Tropical savanna. The destruction was however its modern history because Western modern history was that of ocean centered civilization and fossil energy.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A