| Project/Area Number |
21222001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Historical studies in general
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HANEDA Masashi 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40183090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKASAWA Katsumi 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60199156)
松井 洋子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00181686)
杉浦 未樹 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30438783)
岩井 茂樹 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (40167276)
松方 冬子 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (80251479)
島田 竜登 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80435106)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OTA Atsushi 広島大学, 大学院文学研究科総合人間学講座, 准教授 (50634375)
OKA Mihoko 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (30361653)
KUDO Akihito 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 専任講師 (40513156)
SUGIMOTO Fumiko 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10187669)
SUGIYAMA Kiyohiko 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80379213)
NAGASHIMA Hiromu 長崎県立大学, 経済学部地域政策学科, 特任教授 (10145964)
HIMENO Junichi 長崎大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (00117227)
MATSUURA Masataka 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (20222292)
MIZUI Mariko 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90336090)
MURAO Susumu 天理大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10239478)
MURAKAMI Ei 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
MORIKAWA Tomoko 北海道大学, 大学院大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00431297)
MRINAGA Takako 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00466434)
YUGE Naokol 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (10329055)
OMINE Mari 千葉大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70323384)
YAO Keisuke 北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20212269)
YOKOYAMA Yoshinori 東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90143536)
WADA Ikuko 京都大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (80600717)
SUZUKI Hideaki 東洋文庫, 研究部, 特別研究員 (80626317)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 世界史 / 異文化交流 / 比較歴史学 / グローバル・ヒストリー / ユーラシア / 比較 / 港町 / 海域 / 近代 |
| Research Abstract |
In this rapidly globalized contemporary world, people need to have a consciousness that they belong to the earth and have to work together to solve a pile of global and difficult problems. To create the identity of global citizen, we have to try to describe a world history which could be shared by people of the world. Through our five-year cooperative research project, we are successful in making a common ground where we can discuss world history in Japanese. However, the meaning of world history in Japanese is not the same with world history or global history in English. So is the case with French or Chinese. To realize a world history for global citizen, people of different countries have to understand the perception of world or global history in the language of others and prepare a platform for discussion.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A