| Project/Area Number |
21223001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Social psychology
| Research Institution | Doshisha University (2013) The University of Tokyo (2009-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Masahiro 関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40260468)
TANIGUCHI Naoko 東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (50307203)
YASUNO Satoko 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60314895)
MAEDA Yukio 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (30347257)
SHIGEMASU Eri 青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (80410380)
KOBAYASHI Tetsuro 国立情報学研究所, 准教授 (60455194)
INAMASU Kazunori 関西学院大学, 准教授 (10582041)
SHINADA Mizuho 東京大学, 大学院, 助教 (70578757)
スティール ジル 同志社大学, 国際教育インスティテゥート, 准教授 (90376400)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
山崎 聖子 一橋大学, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 特任研究員 (00546749)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 集合現象 / 社会参加 / 政治参加 / 価値意識 / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / インターネット / 国際比較 / 全国調査 / 価値観 / 社会関係資本 / 信頼 / アジア / 日本 / 社会指標 / 社会的ネットワーク / 投票行動 / アジアン・バロメータ / 世界価値観調査 / 選挙制度 |
| Research Abstract |
This project conducted three major comparative surveys as a single panel survey (in which the same respondents are repeatedly interviewed), using face-to-face interviews. The surveys are, the WVS 2010 (World Values Survey), the ABS 3 (Asian Barometer Survey), and the CSES 4 (Comparative Study of Electoral Systems). In order to strengthen the advantage of the dataset, we added a social network survey to the panel. The panel (wave per year for four years) covers Japanese values, lifestyles, social/institutional trust, social networks, social/political participation, and attitudes toward democracy.
| Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A