A Twin Study on Sociability and Mental Health : A Bridge between Genes and Brain Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21223002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Juko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (30193105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Toda  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30262025)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Yasuyo (MINAGAWA Yasuyo)  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・社会学研究科 (90521732)
FUJISAWA Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 助教 (00453530)
ONO Yutaka  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 所長 (70138098)
HIRAISHI Kai  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 助教 (50343108)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行動遺伝学 / 双生児法 / 児童期 / 青年期 / 認知能力 / 社会性 / 言語能力 / 脳機能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to clarify genetic and environmental influences on developmental processes of sociability and mental health conditions by two independent twin cohorts, one for childhood and the other for adolescence and adulthood, in a longitudinal way. The results revealed that development of cognitive abilities, problem behaviors and mental health conditions were influenced by genetic changes as well as various kinds of interaction between genes and family/cultural environment. Scientific foundations to identify genes and their expression and to clarify brain structure and functions related to cognitive functions were established.