Exploring Chemical Evolution from Star Forming Cores to Protoplanetary Disks by Multi-Wavelength Line Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21224002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80182624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Shuro  国立天文台, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 助教 (00222084)
MAEZAWA Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00377780)
HIROTA Tomoya  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI 観測所, 助教 (10325764)
SAKAI Takeshi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (20469604)
SAKAI Nami  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (70533553)
Research Collaborator SHIINO Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 大学院生
TOKUDOME Tomoya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 大学院生
SOMA Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 大学院生
INOKUMA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 大学院生
NISHIMURA Yuri  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 大学院生
OYA Yoko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電波天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 星形成 / 惑星起源 / 星間化学 / 超伝導デバイス / 星間分子 / テラヘルツ / サブミリ波 / テラヘルツ波 / 惑星系形成 / 星間物質
Research Abstract
In this program, chemical evolution associated with formation of protostellar disks around solar-type protostars has been studied with state-of-the-art radio telescopes. Sensitive receivers necessary for this purpose have also been developed and commissioned. The main outcomes are as follows.(1)Chemical diversity in protostellar envelopes has been established by spectral line survey observations.(2)Chemical compositions of grain mantle have been characterized by observing shocked regions caused by interactions between ambient gas and molecular outflows from protostars.(3)With subarcsecond observations with ALMA, the centrifugal barrier of infalling gas toward the protostar has been identified for the first time. Chemical compositions of the gas are found to change drastically at the centrifugal barrier.(4)In the Class I protostar TMC-1A, an asymmetric distribution of molecules, which is probably a remnant of the envelope, has been identifed.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A