Development of multi-pixel microcalorimeters aiming for small scientific satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21224003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Takaya  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70183027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHISAKI Yoshitaka  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10285091)
YAMASAKI Noriko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所宇宙物理学研究系, 准教授 (20254146)
EZOE Yuichiro  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90462663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITUDA Kazuhisa  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所宇宙物理学研究系, 教授 (80183961)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙物理 / X線天文学 / 人工衛星 / 銀河間物質 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 宇宙物理学 / X線天文学 / 科学衛星 / X線検出器 / マイクロカロリメータ / X線檢出器
Research Abstract
More than half of baryons in the local Universe are unidentified and they are likely to distribute as warm-hot intergalactic medium (WHIM) with low density and about 1 million K. High-resolution X-ray spectroscopy of redshifted lines is the only method to detect WHIM and we aim for a study from a small satellite called DIOS. We have developed 400 pixel TES microcalorimeters with a techinque of multilayer wiring method in which wirings run in layers of Si substrate separated by insulation layers. TES bilayers showed good superconducting transition properties. Readoud method of TES calorimeter arrays using frequency domain multiplexing and base-band feedback techniques have been developed. Mechanical coolers are developed as engineering models for ASTRO-H and they can be used for DIOS. We also performed thermal and mechanical design of the payload and confirmed that all the system can be accommodated in the small satellite. International collaboration scheme was was also discussed.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-