Search for dark matter and cosmic-ray nearby sources by observing high energy electrons and positrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21224006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TORII Shoji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90167536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Tadahisa  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (90271361)
YOSHIDA Kenji  芝浦工業大学, システム工学部, 教授 (90260984)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAHARA Katsuaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(理工学研究所), 招聰研究員 (00013425)
OZAWA Shunsuke  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 次席研究員 (60506715)
KATAYOSE Yusaku  横浜国立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90323930)
MORI Masaki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80210136)
FUKE Hideyuki  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10392820)
NISHIMURA Jun  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40013619)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords宇宙線(実験) / 電子観測 / 高エネルギー / 暗黒物質 / 加速機構 / 超新星 / パルサー / 国際宇宙ステーション / 宇宙線 / 近傍加速源 / カロリメータ / ガンマ線 / 国際共同研究 / 粒子測定技術 / X線・γ線天文学 / 気球実験 / 宇宙物理 / 素粒子物理 / X線γ線天文学
Research Abstract
We have been developing the CALorimetric Electron Telescope (CALET) to search for dark matter and cosmic-ray nearby sources by observing high energy electrons and positrons on the Japanese Experiment Module of the International Space Station. The event statistics expected by the CALET observation is 100 times more than that by the balloon-borne prototype (bCALET) which had been originally scheduled. CALET is moreover capable of carrying out an observation with excellent accuracy as a space experiment. The capability for electron observation was proven by the bCALET balloon experiment, and the performance of flight model was investigated by the CERN-SPS beam test of the thermal-structure model and the simulation calculation. We have finally confirmed that the five-year mission of CALET will achieve the electron observation in the TeV region first in the world.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-