Time reversal symmetry violation test with new generation ultra cold neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21224007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yasuhiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 特別准教授 (60150009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JEONG Sun Chang  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00262105)
HATANAKA Kichiji  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (50144530)
MATSUTA Kensaku  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50181722)
WATANABE Yutaka  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (50353363)
MIHARA Mototugu  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60294154)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超冷中性子 / 時間反転対称性 / EDM / CP非保存 / 基礎物理 / UCN
Research Abstract
A new generation UCN source of He-II and an apparatus for neutron EDM measurement have been constructed. UCN have been produced by means of an RCNP proton beam. UCN were successfully extracted through an aluminum window at the He-II bottle, where a 3.5 T magnetic field was applied. UCN were polarized upon the extraction. This UCN source reduces the statistical error lower than 10-26 e cm, when RCNP proton beam power is increased by a factor 10. The geometric phase effect has been studied so that the systematic error becomes lower than 10-27 e cm.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B