Study of Local Electronic State and the Hybridized Orbital Order under Magnetic Field and Pressure by Resonant Soft X-ray and Neutron Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21224008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Youichi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60190899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Hironori  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (70321536)
IWASA Kazuaki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00275009)
AMEMIYA Kenta  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80313196)
NAKAO Akiko  総合科学研究機構, 東海事業センター, 副主任研究員 (90392050)
ISHIHARA Sumio  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30292262)
TOMIYASU Keisuke  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20350481)
KUBOTA Masato  日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (10370074)
KOIDE Tsuneharu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器科学支援センター, シニアフェロー (10150012)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射光 / 中性子 / 共鳴散乱 / 軌道秩序 / 電子構造 / 磁性 / 構造 / 機能材料 / 電荷秩序 / スピン秩序 / 共鳴X線散乱 / 中性子散乱 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 軌道混成効果 / 多極子秩序
Research Abstract
In strongly correlated electron systems, we have sometimes observed novel ordering states of localized (d or f) and itinerant (p) electrons due to the effect of orbital hybridization. In this study we have observed the orderings of electron degrees of freedom for itinerant electrons as well as localized electrons in some transition metal compounds by using synchrotron X-ray, soft X-ray and neutron diffraction/scattering techniques under a high pressure or a strong magnetic field. From these observations we have elucidated the generating mechanism of the orderings. In particular, diffractometers (spectrometers) with superconducting magnet for resonant soft X-ray scattering were developed for this purpose.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A