Control of Electronic Properties of Materials Using Ultrahigh Electric Field at Electrochemical Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21224009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2010-2013)
Tohoku University (2009)
Principal Investigator
IWASA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20184864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Tsutomu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (80222199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKENOBU Taishi  早稲田大学, 先端理工学研究科, 教授 (70343035)
SHIMOTANI Hidekazu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60418613)
KASAHARA Yuichi  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (10511941)
UENO Kazunori  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10396509)
TAKEYA Jun  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20371289)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低温物性 / 超伝導材料・素子 / 表面・界面物性 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 自己組織化 / 電気二重層 / キャパシタ / 金属薄膜 / 半導体 / 層状物質 / イオン液体 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
We have developed electric double layer transistor (EDLT) devices, which allows us a high density carrier accumulation exceeding the limit of all solid field effect transistors, taking the advantage of the ultrahigh electric field generated at the electrochemical interfaces. We applied this technique to a wide range of materials including bulk crystals, thin films, and nanodevices fabricated by an exfoliation method combined with electron beam lithography. We succeeded in electrical phase control of superconductivity, ferromagnetism, and Mott-Hubbard transitions in various materials, among which we were able to encounter novel phenomena which are impossible in conventional all solid field effect transistors. We also found novel functions of EDLTs, such as electrical control of spin polarization and flexible devices, all of which indicates that EDLT is an extremely powerful technique to further broaden materials science.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+