Nanoscale Helium Physics and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21224010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHAMA Keiya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70251486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Kensuke  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60334314)
SHIBAYAMA Yoshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20327688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAWA Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90432004)
Research Collaborator KOGA Aaron M.  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科
TSUIKI Tomoya  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低温物性 / 物性実験 / 量子凝縮系 / 超流動 / 量子相転移 / ジョセフソン効果 / 量子渦 / 量子臨界現象 / ヘリウム / ナノサイエンス / 多孔体 / 超固体 / ナノ多孔体 / ポーラスアルミナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we search for novel quantum phenomena in "Nanoscale Helium", which is realized by confining 4He in nano-spaces. We also pursuit possible applications of Nanoscale Helium by controlling superfluidity in nano-spaces. We have elucidated perfectly the mechanisms of two quantum phase transitions in 4He-nanoporous systems by dynamical measurements. We have discovered anomalous dissipation in superfluid 4He confined in regular nanopore array, and various two-dimensional solid phases in 4He immersed in graphene sheets. In application studies, we have developed superfluid Josephson junctions with flow measurement devices, and superfluid velocimeter utilizing the Doppler shift of second sound.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-