Hierarchical Self-Organization and Dynamics of Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21224011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hajime  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60159019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKAWA Akira  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20508139)
KAMATA Kumiko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術職員 (90422427)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords液体 / 時空階層性 / 水の熱力学異常 / ガラス転移 / 液体・液体転移 / 結晶化 / 階層構造 / 自己組織化 / ダイナミクス
Research Abstract
Liquid is one of the three most fundamental states of matter, its basic understanding is far behind that of gas and solid states. We have studied unsolved important problems of liquids, such as liquid-liquid transition, glass transition, crystallization, water's anomalies, and nonlinear flow behavior. We have revealed that the spatio-temporal hierarchy of liquids plays a crucial role in all these phenomena. We have shown that they cannot be understood on the basis of the conventional picture of the liquid state, in which a liquid is regarded as random and isotropic at any length scale. This indicates that we need to reconstruct a liquid-state theory at the fundamental level, taking the spatio-temporal hierarchy into account.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A