Multidisciplinary monitoring of preparation and generation of earthquakes at M2 sources in South African gold mines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21224012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Hiroshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40213996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Masao  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90345174)
YABE Yasuo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30292197)
KAWAKATA Hironori  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80346056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Hiroshi  (公財)地震予知総合研究振興会, 東濃地震科学研究所, 所長 (30004386)
NAKAO Shigeru  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90237214)
OKUBO Makoto  (公財)地震予知総合研究振興会, 東濃地震科学研究所, 主任研究員 (50462940)
IDE Satoshi  東京大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90292713)
IIO Yoshihisa  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (50159547)
KANO Yasuyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30447940)
KAME Nobuki  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90304724)
SATOH Takashi  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90357161)
LEI Xinglin  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70358357)
KATO Aitaro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (20359201)
IGARASHI Toshihiro  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (10334286)
IMANISHI Kazutoshi  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (70356517)
MORIYA Hirokazu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60261591)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords南アフリカ金鉱山 / 誘発地震 / 至近距離観測 / 微小破壊 / 準静的ひずみ変化 / 動的破損過程 / 絶対応力 / 断層強度 / 準静的歪変化 / 鉱山地震 / 南アフリカ鉱山地震
Research Abstract
Drilling > 80 holes with a total length > 2.8 km in earthquake prone areas, conducted were multi-disciplinary studies at sites (at depths > 3km or with equivalent stress) at six South African gold mines in ever-larger scale. Microfracturing associated with a magnitude (M) 2 event as well as those in highly stressed rock mass at 1.0km depth at another mine were finely delineated and seismologically analyzed in ever-greater detail. A hole intersecting an M2 hypocenter allowed the constraint of stress. A technology was introduced that allowed to measure stress at ever-larger depths or in ever-larger magnitudes, which calibrated elastic stress modelling. Pre-seismic strain change was observed for a M0 event, which was one of the other outcomes that can be obtained only from our monitoring at the closest proximity of hypocenters.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A