Project/Area Number |
21224014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Sanae-I. 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70127611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IDA Katsumi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00184599)
ITOH Kimitaka 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50176327)
INAGAKI Shigeru 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (60300729)
KASUYA Naohiro 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (20390635)
KOSUGA Yusuke 九州大学, 高等研究院, 助教 (00700296)
SASAKI Makoto 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (70575919)
NAGASHIMA Yoshihiko 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90390632)
FUJISAWA Akihide 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (60222262)
YAGI Masatoshi 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 那珂研究所, グループリーダー (70274537)
LESUR Maxime 九州大学, 伊藤極限プラズマ研究連携センター, 助教 (90644534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUYAMA Atsushi 京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60116499)
YAMADA Takuma 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (90437773)
Project Period (FY) |
2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | プラズマ乱流 / 乱流輸送 / 多スケール乱流 / 動的時空応答 / 勾配と流束の関係 / ドリフト波乱流 / 位相空間乱流 / プラズマ科学 / 自己組織化 / 乱流 / プラズマ核融合 / 非平衡系 / 輸送 / ダイナミクス / プラズマ / ヒステリシス / 位相空間 / 大域的輸送 / 構造形成 / 動的応答 / 動的輸送 |
Research Abstract |
Turbulence and transport of magnetically-confined plasmas were investigated, by focusing upon the global and dynamical relation between gradient and flux. The hysteresis response in gradient-flux relation, which depends on the external heating power, was discovered. This is the outstanding achievement that renews the conventional picture of plasma transport. Physics basis for this new discovery was studied. The new thermodynamical force in phase space was studied, expanding the framework of conventional transport theory. Global motion of turbulence clump was investigated theoretically and experimentally. A large-scale fluctuation, the correlation length of which extends over the plasma column, was discovered. By use of basic experiment device PANTA, the nonlinear interaction, localized in space and time, was observed and the control of turbulence by external global electric field was demonstrated. These achievements show the central theme for future research.
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A