Single Molecule Spectroscopy using Probe Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21225001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Maki  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 特任教授 (70177640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Yousoo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, Kim 表面界面研究室, 准主任研究員 (50373296)
TAKAGI Noriaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50252416)
UEBA Hiromu  富山大学, 理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (70019214)
SHIRAKI Susumu  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 講師 (80342799)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面 / 単分子操作 / 走査プローブ / 分子分光 / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 物性実験 / プローブ顕微鏡 / 吸着 / エネルギー散逸 / スピン / 電気伝導 / 分子振動 / 化学反応 / アンドレーフ反射
Research Abstract
Scanning Tunneling Microscopy (STM) is not only a microscope to observe surface structure in atomic scale but also a point source of electrons of both high spatial and energy resolutions. Action spectroscopy with STM (STM-AS) is to analyze the reactions of a single molecule excited by electrons emitted from a sharp STM tip. We have successfully established the mechanism on inelastic excitation processes by tunneling electrons and the subsequent dynamics of a single molecule by using well-designed experiments and theoretical model calculations.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A