The New World of Organic Chemistry Using Water as a Solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21225002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50195781)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水溶媒 / 有機合成 / 水溶性分子 / 位置選択性 / 固定化触媒
Research Abstract
This project, "The New World of Organic Chemistry Using Water as a Solvent," aims creation of new Organic Chemistry based on the use of water as a solvent. This study contains six subthemes with different angles including development of catalytic asymmetric reactions in water, development of novel catalysts and novel carbon-carbon bonding forming reactions in water, and so on. As a result, unique reactivities and selectivities, which are observed not in organic solvents but in water, have been revealed, and it was found that metal oxides and metal hydroxides worked as efficient catalysts in water for several useful synthetic reactions. Furthermore, asymmetric catalysis for carbon-carbon bonding forming reactions has been attained in 100% water, and thus, "Organic Chemistry in Water" has been greatly progressed.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A