Development of Novel Catalysts Based on Organo Rare Earth Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21225004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HOU Zhaomin  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 侯有機金属化学研究室, 主任研究員 (10261158)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスカンジウム / 共重合 / オレフィン / C-H結合活性化 / ヒドリドクラスター / 希土類アルキル / 窒素活性化 / チタン / 希土類アルキル錯体 / アルキルアルミニウム / スチレン / アニソール / アミジナート / イソプレン / ピリジン / ヘキサジエン / シクロヘキサジエン / エチレン / カプロラクトン / ヒドリド錯体 / シンジオタクチックポリスチレン / ランダム共重合 / 交互共重合 / メチルアルミ化
Research Abstract
By use of the cationic half-sandwich rare earth alkyl catalysts, we have achieved the regio- and stereoselective copolymerization of various olefins to give new polymer materials that cannot be prepared by previous means. The cationic half-sandwich rare-earth alkyl complexes can also serve as unique catalysts for the addition of ortho-C-H bonds of various pyridines and anisoles to a variety of olefins, to afford new alkylated pyridine and anisole derivatives, respectively.
We have synthesized a new family of heteromultimetallic polyhydride complexes and group 4 metal polyhydride complexes, and found that rare-earth/d-transition metal heteromultimetallic polyhydride complexes and a trinuclear titanium hydride cluster show reversible hydrogen addition and release reaction, and unprecedented dinitrogen activation, respectively.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+