Activation and Synthetic Transformation of Stable Chemical Bonds by Cooperative Metal Catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21225005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionChuo University (2010-2013)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HIYAMA Tamejiro  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 教授 (90026295)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Masaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 教授 (10272709)
NAKAO Yoshiaki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60346088)
MINAMI Yasunori  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構助教 (60613362)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不活性結合 / 有機金属錯体 / ルイス酸 / 協働触媒 / 炭素-炭素不飽和結合 / 複素芳香族化合物 / 挿入反応 / 金属触媒 / 酸化的付加 / 炭素-炭素不飽和結合 / ポリフルオロアリール基 / ホルムアミド / ニッケル / 有機ニトリル化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic collaboration between transition-metal complexes and inorganic Lewis acid was found to show unique activity toward the straightforward activation of otherwise stable carbon-hydrogen and carbon-carbon bonds in organic substrates, which are directly alkenylated or alkylated by insertion of various unsaturated reactants into the activated bonds. A broad variety of π-conjugated frameworks could be synthesized by the collaborative catalysts, e.g. Ni/Al-catalyzed hydrocarbamoylation of terminal alkenes using N,N-dimethylformamide as basic organic chemicals and Ni/B-catalyzed polyfluoroarylcyanation of alkynes employing polyfluorobenzonitriles for the construction of functional organic materials. In addition, the collaborative catalysts between palladium metals and silylethynoxy group activated carbon-hydrogen bonds followed by annulation with other unsaturated reactants to form chromene derivatives.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+