Development of ionic liquids for bioscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21225007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHNO Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00176968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Nobuhumi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60313293)
MORISHIMA Keisuke  大阪大学大, 学院工学研究科, 教授 (60359114)
MIZUMO Tomonobu  ㈱メドレックス, 研究員 (90436676)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオン液体 / タンパク質 / バイオマス / エネルギー変換 / 細胞 / 機能制御 / 含水イオン液体 / バイオマスの溶解 / 極性 / 疎水性イオン液体 / バイオ燃料電池 / 酵素電極 / 補酵素 / 心筋細胞 / 心拍挙動 / 高極性イオン液体 / 疎水性 / 刺激応答性 / 水和状態 / バイオサイエンス / セルロース
Research Abstract
Many novel ionic liquids have been synthesized to support several different fields of bio-science. Following four subjects have been carried out in this project. (1) We have succeeded to synthesize novel ionic liquids (ILs) to dissolve biomass and extract useful materials such as cellulose. (2) We have proposed new methods to detect material conversion of such a cellulose into other chemicals in ILs as well as changes in molecular weight and molecular weight distribution of the extracted polysacchar ides in the ILs. Then (3) ethanol, one of products from biomass, was used to generate electricity with the aid of enzymes in suitably-designed ILs. (4) Design of ILs as a protection fluid for cells has also been carried out to keep bio-activity of cells under air. Long term stability is a future task.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A