Development of Key Technologies for the Multi-probe Spectroscopy based on Near-field Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yoichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30214604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNATO Mitsuru  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70240827)
岡本 晃一  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特命准教授 (50467453)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Koichi  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (50467453)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近接場光学 / マルチプローブ分光 / 半導体ナノ構造 / 発光機構解明 / 新規顕微分光応用 / マルチプローブ技術 / 光物性 / 半導体 / ナノ構造 / プラズモニクス / 光計測 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in the development of key technologies of the multi-probe spectroscopy based on near-field optics, where local area of a sample was photo-excited through an optical fiber probe having a small aperture, and the optical signal from a space a few hundreds nm apart was detected through another fiber probe. This spectroscopy enables us to visualize the recombination dynamics of elementary excitations such as carriers, excitons and plasmons in photonic materials like semiconductor nano-structures, and leads to a new tool for fundamental optical characterization.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-