UV Plasmonics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Satoshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30144439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yuika  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90373307)
TAGUCHI Atsushi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70532109)
KUMAMOTO Yasuaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科 (30611727)
SHOJI Satoru  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20437370)
藤田 克昌  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80362664)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords紫外プラズモン / 深紫外表面増強ラマン散乱 / 深紫外先端増強ラマン散乱 / 深紫外ラマン顕微鏡 / 紫外プラズモン増強・光触媒 / アルミニウム / インジウム / 二酸化チタン / 紫外プラズモニクス / インジウムナノ粒子 / 深紫外顕微分光イメージング / プラズモン増強光触媒 / ナノ材料 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 超精密計測 / プラズモニクス / 顕微イメージング / ラマン分光 / ナノ粒子リソグラフィー法 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 散乱型プローブ / 表面プラズモン / 金属ナノ構造 / 紫外光 / ナノフォトニクス / ナノ光学 / 近接場光学 / 光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at investigating the science of plasmonics in the ultraviolet (UV) region. Using aluminum and indium, we have established techniques to control plasmon resonance from near UV to deep UV wavelength region. We have applied the achieved UV plasmons to DUV surface-enhanced Raman scattering, DUV tip-enhanced Raman scattering, DUV Raman microscopy and spectroscopy, UV plasmon-enhanced photocatalysis, and so on. The achievements contribute to diverse area of science and technologies from biotechnology to device engineering and nano-material science.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A