Development of Design-Fabrication-Evaluation Methodology for High Performance Composites Reinforced by Carbon Nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASHIDA Toshiyuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40180814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHJI Kazuyuki  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175474)
TAKAGI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20197065)
ONO Takahito  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90282095)
FU Ning  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60250685)
OMORI Mamoru  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 技術補佐員 (30005954)
YAMAMOTO Go  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30436159)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 複合材料 / 材料設計・プロセス・評価 / 焼結 / 機械・電気的特性 / 強度・破壊靭性 / トライボ特性 / 電波吸収特性 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 強度・靭性 / 強度・靱性 / セラミックス / 前駆体法 / ナノ欠陥 / カーボンナノチュブ
Research Abstract
Preparation and evaluation of multi-walled carbon nanotube (MWCNT) reinforced alumina composites were conducted with the objective of promoting practical applications of engineered ceramic composites. Uniform dispersion of MWCNTs in matrix precursors was achieved primarily by controlling the rigidity of the MWCNTs used and through their surface modifications. Furthermore, in view of the advantage for industrial applications, a pressureless sintering method was developed in contrast with the pressure-assisted techniques used in the previous studies. The achievements then enabled us to successfully produce homogeneous MWCNT/alumina composites with the highest strength and fracture toughness compared with the literature data. It was demonstrated that the MWCNT/alumina composites developed in this study had superior friction/wear properties, electric conductivity, and electric magnetic wave absorption characteristics, providing a useful foundation for their practical applications.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A