Development of Micro/Nanoscale Thermofluid Multiple Sensing and Interface-Controlled Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40156592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00344127)
HOTTA Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30407142)
MIKI Norihisa  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70383982)
KAKINUMA Yasuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70407146)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱流体センシング / 熱流動制御 / ポリマー / MEMS・NEMS / ナノ・マイクロ切削加工 / 気体選択的透過デバイス / マイクロPIV/LIF / マイクロ・コンタクトプリント / マイクロコンタクトプリント / 気体撰択的透過デバイス / マイクロPIV / LIF
Research Abstract
This research work focused on the development of micro/nanoscale thermofluid multiple sensing techniques in order to integrate the element of micro/nano-technologies into interface-controlled devices. The novel devices, which can control thermofluid phenomena at/near interface between different phases, were proposed based upon the development of (i) polymers that has high gas permeability, (ii) cryogenic ultra precision machining of polymers and (iii) micro contact printing. Spatial and temporal distributions of velocity and scalar quantities, and zeta-potential were obtained by micro-PIV/LIF using a confocal scanner and nano-PIV/LIF using evanescent wave illumination, respectively. The new sensing techniques were applied to the proposed devices for the investigations of gas dissolution and permeability by the interface between different phases, formation mechanism of interfacial electrostatic potential and an influence of nanoscale roughness of solid surface on electroosmotic flow.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A