Defect Engineering in SiC and Application to Robust Devices with Ultrahigh Blocking Voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Tsunenobu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80225078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Jun  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00293887)
NISHI Yusuke  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10512759)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体 / パワーデバイス / 結晶欠陥 / キャリア寿命 / 絶縁破壊 / 炭化珪素 / 深い準位 / 拡張欠陥 / 点欠陥 / PiNダイオード / 接合終端
Research Abstract
Defect electronics in SiC and ultrahigh-voltage SiC power devices have been studied toward efficient electric power conversion employed for future smart grids. Fast epitaxy of high-purity SiC was developed, and extended defects in SiC epitaxial layers were systematically characterized. Physical properties of the major deep levels were elucidated. The carrier-lifetime killer defects could be eliminated, leading to remarkably enhanced carrier lifetimes. Control of carrier lifetimes was also achieved. Original junction-termination structures were proposed to achieve ultrahigh blocking voltage with SiC, and breakdown mechanism of SiC devices was discussed. By utilizing thick, lightly-doped SiC epitaxial layers and the original device structures, ultrahigh-voltage (> 20 kV) PiN diodes and npn bipolar transistors were realized. The performance was significantly improved by enhancement of carrier lifetimes, and high-temperature operation of SiC devices was demonstrated.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A