Three-Dimensionarlly Stacked Optoelectronic System-on-Chip Fabricated Using Grapho-Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Mitsumasa  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (60205531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Takafumi  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (10374969)
TANAKA Testu  東北大学, 大学院医工学研究科, 教授 (40417382)
HANE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
MIURA Hideo  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90361112)
PEI Yanli  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (70451622)
KIYOYAMA Kouji  長崎総合科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60412722)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフォアセンブリー / セルフアセンブリー / 三次元集積化 / 光電子集積化 / スーパーチップ / シリコン貫通配線 / 光電子集積システム・オン・チップ
Research Abstract
Key technologies to achieve a 3D-stacked optoelectronic system-on-a chip (SOC) have been studied focusing on new grapho-assembly technology to achieve 3D stacking with high alignment accuracy and new 3D silicon photonics. We formed micro/nano-scale concavo-convex patterns on both upper and lower silicon chip surfaces and then these chips were precisely aligned making use of surface tension of liquid in the gapho-assembly. A high alignment accuracy of less than 0.1um has been achieved using the gapho-assembly. We have developed new technologies of TSPV (Through Si Photonic Via) and UDOC (Uni-Directional Optical Coupler). We successfully fabricated TSPV with a diameter of 10um showing excellent optical confinement. We proposed and fabricated a new optical grating coupler with side mirror. We confirmed that vertical optical signal propagated through TSPV was coupled to horizontal Si nano optical waveguide using this optical grating coupler with high coupling efficiency of more than 80%.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A