Development of devices and systems toward realization of high-capacity wireless communications by terahertz waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASADA Masahiro  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30167887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yasuyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40209953)
NISHIYAMA Nobuhiko  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80447531)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Safumi  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (40550471)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子デバイス・集積回路 / テラヘルツデバイス / 大容量無線通信 / 共鳴トンネルダイオード / 微細スロットアンテナ / テラヘルツ波の変調 / テラヘルツ波 / テラヘルツ発振デバイス / 集積スロットアンテナ / 室温テラヘルツ発振 / 直接変調 / 周波数変調
Research Abstract
Toward realization of high-capacity wireless communications in the undeveloped terahertz frequency region, we investigated oscillation and modulation of terahertz waves, and wireless data transmission. For the oscillation device, we achieved room-temperature oscillation at 1.55 THz using resonant tunneling diodes with reduced electron delay, which is the highest frequency of semiconductor electron devices. High-power oscillation and high-speed direct modulation of these oscillators were achieved with the structure optimization of the integrated micro-antennas. Modulators for terahertz waves with optical signal and transistors with high current drivability for modulation were also obtained. Wireless data transmission was demonstrated with the resonant- tunneling-diode transmitter and Schottky-barrier-diode receiver, and feasibility of high-capacity communication was obtained.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A