Functional Evolution of Fiber Optic Nerve Systems with Optical Correlation Domain Technique for Structures and Materials that can Feel Pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOTATE Kazuo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60126159)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HE Zuyuan  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任教授 (70322047)
YAMASHITA Shinji  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40239968)
KISHI Masato  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (00150285)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計測システム / 光ファイバセンサ / スマート材料構造 / 分布型センシング / スマート材料・構造 / 防災危機・管理技術 / 防災危機管理技術
Research Abstract
Functions of original "optical correlation domain techniques" have been evolved, which realizes distributed sensing of properties along optical fibers, such as scattering, by manipulating interference characteristics by laser frequency modulation. By embedding the "fiber optic nerves" along structures, for example bridges, "structures that can feel pain" can be realized. Our techniques had demonstrated superior functions, such as mm resolution, kHz speed, and random accessibility. In this project, we have evolved the functions to realize simultaneous sensing of strain and temperature, high speed acquisition of whole distributed data, and high speed random accessibility. Spatial resolution, sensing range, and noise characteristics have also been improved. Multiplexing of short-length distributed sensors or fiber Bragg gratings has also been proposed and demonstrated. Applications, including structural health monitoring for aircrafts, have been studied to prove the applicability.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A