Development of Resources Oriented Sanitation System Based on the Concept "Don't Mix" and "Don't Collect" Wastewater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUNAMIZU NAOYUKI  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10113622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masahiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80355932)
OHTAKI Masahiro  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (70272367)
ISODA Hiroko  筑波大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00375429)
USHIJIMA Ken  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任助教 (20586721)
木村 克輝  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10292054)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Katsuki  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10292054)
ITO Ryusei  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70374577)
GUIZANI Mokhtar  北海道大学, サステイナビリティ学教育研究センター, 博士研究員
HAN Junkyu  筑波大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40455928)
KAKIMOTO Takashi  埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 主任 (00462747)
ONODA Yu  いであ株式会社, 環境創造研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水と衛生 / 排水分離 / 分散型 / 水循環 / 国際貢献 / 排水分離処理 / 糞便処理 / 尿処理 / 雑排水処理 / コンポストトイレの衛生学的管理手法 / バイオアッセイ / 細胞ストレス応答 / 微生物損傷レベル / 排水分離分散型処理
Research Abstract
The new resources oriented sanitation system based on the concept "Don't mix" and "Don't collect" wastewater is proposed in this study. The newly developed element technologies for the resource oriented systems for three situations (rural area and urban slum area in developing countries and a rural area in Japan) include 1) composting type toilet; 2) urine volume reduction ; 3) Nitrogen and Phosphorus recovery from urine; 4) farming technologies for wise reuse recovered urine and compost; 5) gray water reclamation; 6) bio-assay system for toxicity assessment of reclaimed water and 7) assessment method for evaluating inactivation level of pathogens in composting.
Material flow analysis on Nitrogen, Phosphorus and water has shown the feasibility of the newly developed system at the rural area in Burkina Faso and the urban slum in Indonesia.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-