| Project/Area Number |
21226014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2013) University of Tsukuba (2009-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
HIDAKA Kenichiro 東京藝術大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 講師 (30144215)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石崎 武志 (石崎 武史) 東北芸術工科大学, 教授 (80212877)
井上 浩一 大阪市立大学, 名誉教授 (80106335)
川西 宏幸 筑波大学, 名誉教授 (70132800)
高根 沢均 (高根沢 均) 神戸山手大学, 准教授 (10454779)
田村 幸雄 東京工芸大学, 名誉教授 (70163699)
原 隆 徳山工業高等専門学校, 教授 (50124102)
堀 賀貴 九州大学, 教授 (20294655)
水嶋 英治 筑波大学, 教授 (70372886)
吉田 昭仁 東京工芸大学, 教授 (90329219)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ビザンティン建築 / ハギア・ソフィア大聖堂 / リビア / トクラ / ヨルダン / ジェラシュ / ドーム / テュンパヌム / 組積造 / 含水率 / 壁体表面水分 / 地中海建築士 / ビザンティン / 初期教会堂 / 遺跡実測 / 地中海建築史 / モニタリング / ジュラシュ / 中近東・北アフリカ / ウム・アル・ラッサス / アルジマル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research is aimed at documentation, structural analysis, environmental monitoring, and heritage management of exemplary masonry structures in the age of Justinian the first in the Middle East and the North Africa. This multi-disciplinary research is composed by the five fields: basic historical study, archaeological survey, structural analysis, conservation science and heritage management coupled with museological study. At Tocra, in eastern Libya, the excavation was launched to discover the apse of the Western Church. At Jerash, in Jordan, the Triple Churches were accurately documented by 3D Laser Scanner. In the atrium of this complex excavation was conducted to reveal mosaic floor of the preceding Roman building. The research was halted due to the political turbulence in the area, while at Hagia Sophia in Istanbul,a series of accurate survey of the upper part, vibration analysis of the second cornice and hygro-thermal monitoring of water penetration have been carried out.
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
B