Study of Next-Generation CFD toward Petaflops Computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 本部長 (00207854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Satoru  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (90192799)
OBAYASHI Shigeru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80183028)
KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 教授 (40205480)
YAMAMOTO Kazuomi  (独)宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 主幹研究員 (80358465)
SASAKI Daisuke  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (60507903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JEONG Shinkyu  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (20358469)
TAKIZAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70323996)
EGAWA Ryusuke  東北大学, サイバーサイエンスセンター, 准教授 (80374990)
KUROTAKI Takuji  (独)宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 上席研究員 (20358659)
ENOMOTO Shunji  (独)宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空本部, 主任研究員 (40358487)
IMAMURA Taro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (30371115)
TAKAHASHI Shun  東海大学, 工学部, 講師 (60553930)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 計算機システム / 流体騒音 / 自動車工学 / 超臨界流体 / 数値流体力学 / 航空工学 / 空力最適化 / 並列化 / 流体
Research Abstract
This study was conducted aimed at solving the problems of the current CFD in the use of the aerodynamic designs of aircrafts, such as the physical model dependence of the computational results and the increase of the work load for treating complex geometries. The Building-Cube Method was proposed bearing the further performance improvement of computers in mind, and the various algorithm studies for practical use were conducted.
One of the achievements was demonstrated by the world-leading large scale flow computation around a car using the K-computer. It is significant that the proposed CFD approach can treat extremely complicated and incomplete CAD data directly for the simulation. This can be a game-changing technology for aerodynamic design process of aircrafts and automobiles.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A