Research and Development of a Novel Electrodeless Plasma Rocket Engine Using a Helicon Source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2010-2013)
Kyushu University (2009)
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Shunjiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10134446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIKAWA Takao  東海大学, 総合科学技術研究所, 教授 (70207174)
HADA Tohru  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 教授 (30218490)
FUNAKI Ikkoh  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (50311171)
NISHIDA Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60545945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGATA Yukihiko  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (70239862)
INOMOTO Michiaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00324799)
TAKAHASHI Kazunori  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80451491)
ONISHI Naofumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20333859)
KUWAHARA Daisuke  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60645688)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / プラズマ・核融合 / ロケット / ヘリコンプラズマ / 無電極 / 加速 / モデル化 / 熱流体工学 / ヘリコン
Research Abstract
Fuel cost using electric propulsion is better (specific impulse is higher) than chemical one. The contact erosion between a plasma and electrodes, producing and accelerating the plasma, leads to a lifetime shortage. To overcome this, our study had "electrodeless" conditions.
Helicon sources have been developed and characterized: The largest (smallest) diameter of 74 (0.3) cm was achieved, and the scalings of the production efficiency have been established. Roles of a helicon and a TG waves were examined. We have proposed many acceleration schemes: A helicon source alone showed the maximum specific impulse of 3,000 s and the maximum ratio of thrust to power of 16 mN/kW. The excited magnetic field penetration and the ion velocity increase were found in the RMF scheme. Methods such as REF and PA/ICR were also advanced. We have developed the two-dimensional measurement systems using laser induced fluorescence and high-resolution spectroscopy, and the various types of the thrust stands.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A