Current Drive in Spherical Tokamak Plasmas by the Lower Hybrid Wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21226021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Yuichi  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70292828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EJIRI Akira  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30249966)
NAGASHIMA Yoshihiko  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90390632)
TSUJII Naoto  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (20707351)
Project Period (FY) 2009-05-11 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炉心プラズマ / プラズマ・核融合 / 球状トカマク / 高周波 / 電流駆動 / 自己組織化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to show that the plasma current needed for spherical tokamaks can be driven by high frequency waves. Plasma currents of over 10kA were driven successfully using the 200MHz lower hybrid wave. Comparing the experimental results obtained using 3 types of antennas, many important results that contribute to the physics understanding, such as self-formation of the spherical tokamak configuration, characterization of nonlinear wave phenomena by wave measurements and of fast electrons by X-ray diagnostics, optimization of wavenumber spectrum, and development of a new antenna, were obtained. Presently, the current drive efficiency is limited by fast electron losses, but according to numerical modeling, a large improvement is expected by operating at higher magnetic field and higher plasma current. These results open up a possibility of improving the economic competitiveness of a fusion reactor.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A